TAS PRIVACY POLICY


This TAS Privacy Policy is intended to be legally binding on You and TAS Your Use of the TAS Website, the TAS Platform, the TAS Products & Services or the Talent App Store will indicate Your authorisation for TAS to collect, use, disclose, store and process Your Personal Information (including Your Sensitive Information) in accordance with this TAS Privacy Policy.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY MIGHT CHANGE

From time to time, TAS may change this TAS Privacy Policy and TAS will notify you of any changes by posting the changed TAS Privacy Policy on the TAS Website.

IF YOU DON'T AGREE WITH THE CHANGES TO THE TAS PRIVACY POLICY THEN YOU MUST STOP USING THE TAS PRODUCTS & SERVICES

This TAS Privacy Policy applies to anyone who visits the TAS Website, the TAS Platform, the TAS Forum, the Talent App Store, or uses TAS Products & Services

"you" means you as an individual and your has a corresponding meaning.

What TAS collects


TAS collects from you:

You must make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading when it is disclosed to TAS.

If you give to TAS Personal information about someone else, then you must be authorised to do so and you must tell that person about this TAS Privacy Policy.

How TAS collects your Personal Information


TAS collects Your Personal Information when you

How TAS will Use your Personal Information


TAS will only use and disclose to Third Parties your Personal Information:

How long TAS hold's your Personal Information


TAS will hold your Personal Information for as long as your Personal Information is required for the Purposes and for as long as is necessary for TAS to comply with its Legal Obligations.

How TAS protects your Personal Information


TAS will use reasonable care to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, and loss.

TAS may transfer your Personal Information to other countries


In order to provide you with the TAS Products & Services, TAS may need to disclose and transfer your Personal Information to Third Parties located in a different country from where you live, including countries located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If those countries do not have data protection laws comparable to the data protection laws of Your country of residence (such as the protections required under the Directive 95/46/EC for the transfer of personal data to third countries), then TAS will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information (including any Sensitive Information) is protected in those countries. For example, if you live in a country not located in the EEA, a step that TAS will take is to enter into data protection arrangements with the Third Party based on the "Model Contracts for the transfer of personal data from the EU/EEA to third countries".

What happens if you don't give TAS Your Personal Information


If you decide not to give TAS Your Personal Information, then you:

Privacy complaints


If you think that your privacy rights have been breached, you can make a written complaint to TAS. Contact details can be found here https://www.talentappstore.com/contact

Request access your Personal Information:


You have the right to access any Personal Information that TAS holds about you. If TAS cannot give you access to the Personal Information that you have requested, then TAS will let you know the legal reasons for not disclosing your Personal Information. If you are not happy with our legal reasons, then you have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: http://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

Request correction of your Personal Information:


You have the right to request correction of the Personal Information that TAS holds about you. TAS will correct your Personal Information if it is necessarily to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading. If TAS decides that it is not necessary to correct your Personal Information, TAS will let you know the legal reasons for TAS' decision. If you are not happy with our legal reasons, then you have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: http://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

Cookies


Cookies: A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer, mobile, tablet or any other electronic device when you visit the TAS Website, TAS Platform, TAS Forum or the Talent App Store. Cookies allow the relevant website to recognise a user's device. There are two types of cookies:

  1. Session cookies are used to store information about your activities so you can easily move from one webpage to another. These cookies act like a "bookmark" tracking your movement from webpage to webpage of a website so that you do not have to provide the same information that you have already given on earlier webpages. Session cookies only remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close the browser.
  2. Persistent cookies are used to store your preferences in order to improve your experience on future visits to a website. For example, these cookies can remember log-in details or language preferences so that you don't have to continually re-enter these each time you visit the website. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser after you have closed your browser, and activate again when you next visit that website

TAS may use cookies in order to make it easier to use the TAS Website, TAS Platform, TAS Forum and the Talent App Store and to help TAS to analyse the profile of visitors and users in order to improve usability and features.

To enable some of the special website features and functionality you will need to permit TAS to place cookies on your device. If you choose not to, then those features and functionality will not be available to you.

You can always remove or block cookies by using the settings in your browser but it may affect your ability to use the website For more information about cookies, including how to adjust your internet browser settings to reject cookies, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Definitions


These definitions and operative clauses form part of this TAS Privacy Policy